News

National Training Camp

On July 17, 2017 - July 18, 2017
Posted in Coaches | Lower North Island

Wellington camp

Third and final national training camp for 2017 to be held  after the NZ National Championships in Wellington, from Monday 17th July to Tuesday 18th of July

Updates will be posted on the Karate New Zealand Facebook page.

Please fill in the form below and email it to admin@karatenz.org.nz.
For players looking to represent New Zealand in the near future, please also submit a complete Athlete Profile Sheet.

All players looking to represent New Zealand should thoroughly read the Athlete Selection Criteria and Senior Athlete Management Pool documents. They are included below for your convenience. 

Downloads
2017 KNZ National Camp Attendance Form Wellington
Athlete Profile sheet
KNZCC2 - Athlete Selection Criteria - V1.0
Senior Athlete Management Pool - V1.0
Camp Schedule


Karate New Zealand Camp Programme 17-18 July 2017

Confirmed coaches - 
Kumite:
Braedyn Birss, Leonard Kong, Binh Nguyen, Gregor McLachlan, Ray Yee, Craig Nordstrand
Kata: Duane Monk, Johnny Ling, Rebecca Merrifield, Joseph McGregor, Greg Burgess, Adrian Tong, Craig Nordstrand

Day 1: Monday

9.00 – 9.10 Opening
Opening address by KNZ President Dennis May followed by National Anthem

9.10 – 10.00 Session 1:
Kumite Advanced: Braedyn Birss – ‘Rapid Decision Making & Identification’
Kumite Development: Binh Nguyen – ‘Offensive Strategies: Setting up Attacks’
Kata Advanced: Johnny Ling, Duane Monk – ‘Technical Kata Analysis’
Kata Development: Rebecca Merrifield – Bassai Dai

10.15 – 11.15 Session 2:
Kumite Advanced: Binh Nguyen – ‘Offensive Strategies: Setting up Attacks’
Kumite Development: Braedyn Birss – ‘Rapid Decision Making & Identification’
Kata Advanced: Johnny Ling, Duane Monk – ‘Technical Kata Analysis’
Kata Development: Joseph McGregor – Seipai

11.30 – 12.30 Session 3:
Theory Session for Junior and Senior Athletes: ‘Understanding the New Selection Policies and the Senior Athlete Management Pool Requirements’ Presentation and group exercises facilitated by Andy Roosen and Joseph McGregor
Other younger participants: Greg Burgess – ‘Karate Fitness Drills and Games’

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH

13.30 – 14.30 Session 4:
Theory Session: ‘KNZ Fitness Testing Demonstration’ Workshop facilitated by Andy Roosen and Joseph McGregor; Future fitness test facilitators will be invited to continue workshop facilitated by Andy after group demonstration. (Duane, Leonard, Joseph, Binh, Adrian, Sean Richardson, Greg, Rebecca)

14.45 – 15.45 Session 5:
Kumite Advanced: Craig Nordstrand – ‘Distance, Positioning & Absorbing 1’
Kumite Development: Gregor McLachlan – ‘Staying in the Fight: Toughness in the Ring’
Kata Advanced: Johnny Ling, Duane Monk – ‘Technical Kata Analysis’
Kata Development: Adrian Tong – Sanseiru

16.00 – 17.00 Session 6:
Kumite Advanced: Gregor McLachlan – ‘Staying in the Fight: Toughness in the Ring’
Kumite Development: Craig Nordstrand – ‘Distance, Positioning & Absorbing 1’
Kata Advanced: Johnny Ling, Duane Monk – ‘Technical Kata Analysis’
Kata Development: Rebecca Merrifield – Bassai Dai – continued

End of Day 1


Day 2: Tuesday

8.30 – 9.30 Session 1:
Kumite Advanced: Leonard Kong – Senshu Tactics
Kumite Development: Craig Nordstrand – ‘Distance, Positioning & Absorbing 2’
Kata Advanced: Duane Monk – Reinforcing Day 1 observations
Kata Development: Joseph McGregor – Seipai

9.45 – 10.45 Session 2:
Kumite Advanced: Craig Nordstrand – ‘Distance, Positioning & Absorbing 2’
Kumite Development: Leonard Kong – Senshu Tactics
Kata Advanced: Duane Monk – Reinforcing Day 1 observations
Kata Development: Greg Burgess – Paiku

11.00 – 12.00 Sessions 3:
Joint session: Andy Roosen – ‘Introduction to Plyometrics’

12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH

13.00 – 14.00 Session 4:
Joint session Gregor McLachlan – ‘Staying in the Fight: Toughness in the Ring’

14.15 – 15.15 Session 5:
Kumite Advanced: Leonard Kong – ‘Consolidating all Kumite Sessions’
Kumite Development: Ray Yee – ‘Understanding Timing and Rhythm 2’
Kata Advanced: Craig Nordstrand, Duane Monk – Analysing Day 1
Kata Development: Adrian Tong – Seiunchin

15.30 – 16.30 Session 6:
Kumite Advanced: Ray Yee – ‘Understanding Timing and Rhythm 2’
Kumite Development: Leonard Kong – ‘Consolidating all Kumite Sessions’
Kata Advanced: Duane Monk – Reinforcing Day 1 observations
Kata Development: Greg Burgess – Paiku continued

End of Day 2