News

Oceania 2018 - Team Announcement

Published on April 03, 2018
Posted in Competition | Coaches | Auckland and Northland | Central North Island | Lower North Island | Canterbury Westland | Otago Southland

OKF logo

Congratulations to all athletes who have been selected for the 19th Oceania Championships and Oceania Cup 2018. Thank you to all athletes who applied this year. The job of the selectors is not easy, and it has been made more difficult this year as the number of high quality applicants per division has risen.

There are a small number of divisions in the Oceania Championships which have not yet been confirmed and competitors will need to be present at the New Zealand Open later this month for the selectors to observe further. Given there are 2 entries per division in the Oceania Championships, in some cases both entries are unconfirmed, and in other cases one entry is confirmed and the second entry remains open.

If you have any questions about the Selections, please direct your emails to admin@karatenz.org.nz.


Oceania Championships Team - 2018

Kata

Cadet Male Kata:
1. Simon Sung
2. Norbu Law

Junior Male Kata:
1. Kostya Kechin
2. Alexander Markham

U21 Male Kata:
1. Isaac Hoshi
2. Nicholas Rowsby

Senior Male Kata:
1. Isaac Hoshi
2. Nicholas Rowsby

Cadet Female Kata:
1. Melissa Dunn
2. Alexandra Youlden

Junior Female Kata:
1. Nina Edgar
2. Holly Wigg

U21 Female Kata:
1. Britney Aldridge
2. Haruka Awajiya

Senior Female Kata:
1. Andrea Anacan
2. Marina Monk


Kumite

Cadet Male Kumite:

-52kg:

1. Norbu Law
2. Grant Zent

-57kg:
1. Brady Henry
2. Kyle Cabangun

-63kg:
1. Cameron Sear
2. Chiemu Iioka

-70kg:
1. Aidan Batt
2. D'Artagnan Gould

70+kg:
1. Connor Ashdown
2. Luca Keltie


Junior Male Kumite:

-55kg:

1. Chase Hennessey

-61kg:
1. Alexander Markham

-68kg:
1. Amariah Gumbeze

-76kg:
1. Liam Singer
2. Kostya Kechin

76+kg:
1. Raukawa Jefferies
2. Ashton Carter


U21 Male:

-75kg:

1. Ivan Siau
2. Joseph Izumi

-84kg:
1. Reid Edmond
2. John McLachlan


Senior Male Kumite:

-60kg:

1. Angelo Anacan
2. Zak Scott

-67kg:
1. Barney Gill

-75kg:
1. Brendon Running
2. Ivan Siau

-84kg:
1. Shane Tregidga
2. Reid Edmond

84+kg:
1. Jose Castillo
2. Chad Evans

 Cadet Female Kumite:

-47kg:
1. Isabellah McGregor
2. Willow TeKaipawaho


-54kg:

1. Jodie Batt
2. Melissa Dunn

54+kg:
1. Imogen Ear
2. Taylah Burrowes


Junior Female Kumite:

-48kg:
1. Lauren Parsons

-53kg:
1. Nina Edgar
2. Olivia Crum

-59kg:
1. Juliet McLachlan
2. Holly Wigg

59+kg:
1. Nadia Edmond
2. Jade Taylor


U21 Female Kumite:

-55kg:
1. Britney Aldridge

-61kg:
1. Alice Sparks

68+kg:
1. Teuarangi Tana


Senior Female Kumite:

-50kg:
1. Rebecca Watkin

-55kg:
1. Alison Oliver
2. Britney Aldridge

-61kg:
1. Marina Monk
2. Suzanne Yee

-68kg:
1. Amy Thomason
2. Sevita Laufoli

68+kg:
1. McKenzie Tuala-Pine
2. Teuarangi Tana

 

 

Oceania Cup Team - 2018

Kata

Male Kata Under 12 Years
Andrew Banasiewicz
Austen Draper
Beau Yuan
Daichi Iizuka
Ethan Zhang
Han Wang
Harley Smith
Hunter Wylie
Jayden Hsu
Jeremiah Ling
Joshua Emmerson
Josiah Ling
Logan Somerville
Nathaniel Panganiban
Nicholas Haworth
Oscar Li
Quinn Burge
Roland Fewtrell
Tomoya Ogawa
Tristan Fewtrell

Male Kata Under 14 Years
Camden Burge
Dean Moxon
Isaac Tham
Jayden Earley
Juan Castillo
Kingiteahuahu Tana
Koki Chan
Koto Wilson
Lawsen Harte
Leo Li
Movindu Ariyaratna
Rui Aiyama
Samuel Crawford
Tyler Betham-Spencer
Tyrece Taylor

Male Kata 35-44 Years
Mark Eagle
Joel Panganiban

Male Kata 45-54 Years
Jurgen Perlich

Male Kata 55+ Years
Lukas Dreyer

Female Kata Under 12 Years
Amelia Smith
Chantelle Xiong
Danielle Jun-Shi Wong
Eesha Vaani Ranchhod
Giovanna Almeida
Helena Adams
Kate Sung
Sei-Ana Hugo
Siobhan Adams
Skylar Castillo
Tayla Davidson

Female Kata Under 14 Years
Ana Ganias
Bliss Wang
Charlotte Palmer
Cindy Xiong
Ella Soper
Eva Wadsworth
Felicity Snowden
Hina Nakamura
Isabella Newns
Isobelle Smith
Kate Dryden
Khushman Kaur
Kya Kerswill
Lexy McMurray
Megan MacDonald
Millie-Grace Johns
Moe Awajiya
Odeci Sane
Olivia Eady
Sarah Manu
Sarah Wong
Sofia Delacruz
Sophie McNee

Female Kata 35-44 Years
Emily Hall
Gina O'Grady
Laura Fourie
Row Hope
Lizelle Pelser

Female Kata 45-54 Years
Penny Cheketri

 

Kumite

Male Kumite Under 12 Years -35Kg
Andrew Banasiewicz
Beau Yuan
Daichi Iizuka
Harley Smith
Hihira Fulford
Nathaniel Panganiban
Nicholas Haworth
Quinn Burge

Male Kumite Under 12 Years -40Kg
Andy Luo
Ethan Zhang
Jacob Tuhi
Joshua Emmerson
Tristan Fewtrell

Male Kumite Under 12 Years -45Kg
Austen Draper
Logan Somerville
Roland Fewtrell

Male Kumite Under 12 Years +45Kg
Han Wang
Jayden Hsu
Oscar Li

Male Kumite Under 14 Years -40Kg
Camden Burge
Charles Savage
Kingiteahuahu Tana
Koto Wilson

Male Kumite Under 14 Years -45Kg
Jack Hudson
Juan Castillo
Kevin Chi
Koki Chan

Male Kumite Under 14 Years -50Kg
Dean Moxon
Jake Dunn
Lawsen Harte

Male Kumite Under 14 Years -55Kg
Isaac Tham
Jayden Earley
Joshua Emmett
Leo Li
Rui Aiyama
Tyler Betham-Spencer

Male Kumite Under 14 Years +55Kg
Brodie Thomas
Samuel Crawford

Male Kumite 45-54 Years +75Kg
Mike Goss
Phil Wilson
Thorsten Windhorst

Male Kumite +55 Years +75Kg
Jimmy Fitzpatrick

Female Kumite Under 12 Years -35Kg
Anura Roy
Chantelle Xiong
Danielle Jun-Shi Wong
Eesha Vaani Ranchhod

Female Kumite Under 12 Years -40Kg
Amelia Smith
Giovanna Almeida
Kate Sung
Scarlett Gray
Tayla Davidson

Female Kumite Under 12 Years +45Kg
Charlotte Lloyd
Hazel Jennings
Sei-Ana Hugo
Skylar Castillo

Female Kumite Under 14 Years -42Kg
Alyssa Munro
Charlotte Palmer
Cindy Xiong
Khushman Kaur
Lexy McMurray
Lola Nicholson
Olivia Eady

Female Kumite Under 14 Years -47Kg
Aditi Roy
Eva Wadsworth
Isobelle Smith
Kya Kerswill
Lola Hennessey
Millie-Grace Johns
Sarah Wong

Female Kumite Under 14 Years +47Kg
Alice McGregor
Bliss Wang
Felicity Snowden
Hina Nakamura
Isabella Newns
Isla Russell
Kate Dryden
Megan MacDonald
Odeci Sane
Sarah Manu
Sophie McNee

Female Kumite 35-44 Years +61kg
Emily Hall
Laura Fourie
Lizelle Pelser

Female Kumite 45-54 Years +61kg
Penny Cheketri

19th Oceania Karate Championships poster