News

Oceania 2018 - Team Announcement

Published on April 03, 2018
Posted in Competition | Coaches | Auckland and Northland | Central North Island | Lower North Island | Canterbury Westland | Otago Southland

OKF logo

Congratulations to all athletes who have been selected for the Oceania Championships and Oceania Cup 2018. Thank you to all athletes who applied this year. The job of the selectors is not easy, and it has been made more difficult this year as the number of high quality applicants per division has risen.

There are a small number of divisions in the Oceania Championships which have not yet been confirmed and competitors will need to be present at the New Zealand Open later this month for the selectors to observe further. Given there are 2 entries per division in the Oceania Championships, in some cases both entries are unconfirmed, and in other cases one entry is confirmed and the second entry remains open.

If you have any questions about the Selections, please direct your emails to admin@karatenz.org.nz.


Oceania Championships Team - 2018

Kata

Cadet male:
1. Simon Sung
2. TBC @ NZ Open: Chiemu Iioka or Norbu Law

Junior male:
1. Kostya Kechin
2. Alex Markham

U21 Male:
1. Isaac Hoshi
2. Nick Rowsby

Senior Male:
1. Isaac Hoshi
2. TBC @ NZ Open Zak Scott or Nick Rowsby

Cadet Female:
1. Melissa Dunn
2. Alexandra Youlden

Junior Female:
1. Nina Edgar
2. Holly Wigg

U21 Female:
1. Reilly Polaschek
2. TBC @ NZ Open Haruka Awajiya, Alice Sparks, or Britney Aldridge

Senior Female:
1. Andrea Anacan
2. Ada Wong


Kumite

Cadet male:

-52kg:

1. Norbu Law
2. Grant Zent

-57kg:
1. Brady Henry
2. Kyle Cabangun

-63kg:
1. Cameron Sear
2. Chiemu Iioka

-70kg:
1. Aidan Batt
2. D'Artagnan Gould

70+kg:
1. Connor Ashdown
2. tbc @ NZ Open Samuel Fisk or Luca Keltie


Junior Male:

-55kg:

1. Chase Hennessey

-61kg:
1. Alexander Markham

-68kg:
1. Amariah Gumbeze

-76kg:
1. Liam Singer
2. Kostya Kechin

76+kg:
1. Raukawa Jefferies
2. Ashton Carter


U21 Male:

-75kg:

1. Ivan Siau

-84kg:
1. Reid Edmond
2. John McLachlan


Senior Male:

-60kg:

1. Angelo Anacan

-68kg:
1. Barney Gill

-75kg:
1. Brendon Running
2. Ivan Siau

-84kg:
1. Shane Tregidga
2. Reid Edmond

84+kg:
1. Jose Castillo

 Cadet Female:

-47kg:
1. Isabellah McGregor
2. Willow TeKaipawaho


-54kg:

1. Jodie Batt
2. Melissa Dunn

54+kg:
1. Imogen Ear
2. tbc @ open Aja Tate-Bell or Ella Harris or Taylah Burrowes


Junior Female:

-48kg:
1. Lauren Parsons

-53kg:
1. Nina Edgar
2. Olivia Crum

-59kg:
1. Juliet McLachlan
2. Holly Wigg

59+kg:
1. Nadia Edmond
2. Jade Taylor


U21 female:

-50kg:
1. Britney Aldridge

-61kg:
1. Alice Sparks

68+kg:
1. Teuarangi Tana


Senior Female:

-50kg:
1. Britney Aldridge
2. Rebecca Watkin

-55kg:
1. Alison Oliver

-61kg:
1. Marina Monk
2. Suzanne Yee

-68kg:
1. Amy Thomason
2. Sevita Laufoli

68+kg:
1. McKenzie Tuala-Pine
2. Teuarangi Tana

 

 

Oceania Cup Team - 2018

Kata

Male Kata - Under 12 Years

Andrew Banasiewicz
Austen Draper
Beau Yuan
Daichi Iizuka
Ethan Zhang
Han Wang
Harley Smith
Hubert Van Der Linde
Hunter Wylie
Jayden Hsu
Jeremiah Ling
Joshua Emmerson
Josiah Ling
Logan Somerville
Nathaniel Panganiban
Nicholas Haworth
Oscar Li
Quinn Burge
Roland Fewtrell
Tomoya Ogawa
Tristan Fewtrell


Male Kata - Under 14 Years

Camden Burge
Damien Lentfer
Dean Moxon
Isaac Tham
Jayden Earley
Juan Castillo
Kingiteahuahu Tana
Koki Chan
Koto Wilson
Lawsen Harte
Leo Li
Rui Aiyama
Samuel Crawford
Tyler Betham-Spencer
Tyrece Taylor

Female Kata - Under 12 Years

Amelia Smith
Anshika Bajaj
Chantelle Xiong
Danielle Jun-Shi Wong
Eesha Vaani Ranchhod
Giovanna Almeida
Helena Adams
Kate Sung
Mei Lin Angus
Sei-Ana Hugo
Siobhan Adams
Skylar Castillo
Sophie Wiseman
Tayla Davidson


Female Kata - Under 14 Years

Ana Ganias
Bliss Wang
Charlotte Palmer
Cindy Xiong
Ella Soper
Felicity Snowden
Hina Nakamura
Isobelle Smith
Kate Dryden
Khushman Kaur
Kya Kerswill
Lexy McMurray
Megan MacDonald
Millie-Grace Johns
Moe Awajiya
Odeci Sane
Olivia Eady
Sarah Manu
Sarah Wong
Sofia Delacruz

 

Kumite

Male Kumite - Under 12 Years -35Kg

Andrew Banasiewicz
Beau Yuan
Daichi Iizuka
Harley Smith
Hihira Fulford
Nathaniel Panganiban
Nicholas Haworth
Quinn Burge


Male Kumite - Under 12 Years -40Kg

Andy Luo
Ethan Zhang
Jacob Tuhi
Jeremiah Ling
Joshua Emmerson
Tristan Fewtrell

Male Kumite - Under 12 Years -45Kg

Austen Draper
Han Wang
Hubert Van Der Linde
Josiah Ling
Logan Somerville
Roland Fewtrell


Male Kumite - Under 12 Years +45Kg

Jayden Hsu
Oscar Li
 

Male Kumite - Under 14 Years -40Kg

Camden Burge
Charles Savage
Kingiteahuahu Tana
Koto Wilson

Male Kumite - Under 14 Years -45Kg

Jack Hudson
Juan Castillo
Kevin Chi
Koki Chan

Male Kumite - Under 14 Years -50Kg

Dean Moxon
Jake Dunn
Lawsen Harte

Male Kumite - Under 14 Years -55Kg

Isaac Tham
Jayden Earley
Joshua Emmett
Leo Li
Rui Aiyama
Tyler Betham-Spencer


Male Kumite - Under 14 Years +55Kg

Brodie Thomas
Samuel Crawford
Tyrece Taylor

Female Kumite - Under 12 Years -35Kg

Anura Roy
Chantelle Xiong
Danielle Jun-Shi Wong
Eesha Vaani Ranchhod
Mei Lin Angus
Sophie Wiseman


Female Kumite - Under 12 Years -40Kg

Amelia Smith
Anshika Bajaj
Giovanna Almeida
Kate Sung
Scarlett Gray
Tayla Davidson

Female Kumite - Under 12 Years +45Kg

Charlotte Lloyd
Hazel Jennings
Sei-Ana Hugo
Skylar Castillo


Female Kumite - Under 14 Years -42Kg

Alyssa Munro
Charlotte Palmer
Cindy Xiong
Khushman Kaur
Lexy McMurray
Lola Nicholson
Olivia Eady


Female Kumite - Under 14 Years -47Kg


Aditi Roy
Isobelle Smith
Kya Kerswill
Lola Hennessey
Millie-Grace Johns
Sarah Wong


Female Kumite - Under 14 Years +47Kg

Alice McGregor
Bliss Wang
Felicity Snowden
Hina Nakamura
Isla Russell
Kate Dryden
Megan MacDonald
Odeci Sane
Sarah Manu