Competition

Player Registration

In order to take part in specific Karate New Zealand tournaments such as the National Championships, or a regional tournament, players must be registered with Karate New Zealand (KNZ).

Other tournaments such as the New Zealand Open, are available to non-KNZ players. However they will still need to abide by the rules set out for competition.

To apply for player registration, simply fill out the form below.

Downloads
Application for Player Registration (2018)

Registered Players - 2018
The following list is correct as of 7th July 2018:

Athlete ID First Name Last Name
CW14046 Helena Adams
CW14045 Siobhan Adams
NLD18003 Catlin Ahlers
AKL2116 Rui Aiyama
CW14004 Britney Aldridge
CNI18014 Parish Allan
AKL18023 Giovanna Almeida
AKL2001 Andrea Anacan
AKL2002 Angelo Anacan
AKL18038 Movindu Ariyaratna
AKL14012 Connor Ashdown
LNI14009 Zoe Ashton
AKL17012 Jenesis Au-Yeung
AKL2108 Haruka Awajiya
AKL2109 Moe Awajiya
CNI18004 Anshika Bajaj
CNI14027 Ashleigh Baker
CNI14026 Jack Baker
CNI18015 Rhy Bakker
AKL18014 AJ Banasiewicz
AKL18013 Alan Banasiewicz
AKL18014 Andrew Banasiewicz
CW6028 Aidan Batt
OS14001 Jodie Batt
AKL17034 Tyler Betham-Spencer
CW17012 Ethan Box
CW17015 Jessica Box
CW18017 Ethan Box
CW17023 Rebecca Bramley
AKL17030 Logan Breen
CW18020 Rebecca Bromley
AKL18005 Elise Brown
LNI14002 Brayden Bryce
OS17001 Camden Burge
OS17002 Quinn Burge
LNI18009 Seth Burgess
CW17014 Holly Burrowes
CW 14017 Taylah Burrowes
CW14024 Kyle Cabangun
CW17001 Aidan Cadigan
CW17002 Jake Cadigan
CW17020 Michelle Cadigan
CNI 3030 Joshua Carrasco
CNI17005 Ashton Carter
AKL2006 Jose Castillo
AKL14014 Juan Castillo
AKL14021 Skylar Castillo
AKL18036 Lilianne Cave
LNI17002 Dominic Chan
AKL18030 Koki  Chan
AKL18039 Penney Cheketri
NLD14012 Kevin  Chi
CW18016 Alex  Churchill
CNI17008 Jean Chye
AKL2009 Edwine Clayton
CW18012 Sophia  Cook
CNI3027 Samuel Crawford
NLD14002 Olivia Crum
CW17009 Bronson Davey
CW14007 Tayla Davidson
CNI18005 Alida Degueldre
CNI18008 Enzo Degueldre
AKL18042 Sofia Delacruz
CNI17002 Sam Dickson
AKL18021 Austen Draper
LNI 4015 Lukas Dreyer
LNI 4014 Waldo Dreyer
LNI18008 Lukas Dreyer
AKL14051 Kate Dryden
CW6009 Isaac Dunn
CW6011 Jake Dunn
CW6010 Melissa Dunn
LNI18004 Kristopher Eagle
CNI3008 Mark Eagle
NLD1008 Imogen Ear
AKL17002 Jayden  Earley
AKL17032 Stephanie Earley
AKL 2126 Nina Edgar
CW18010 Brooke Edmond
CW17018 Madison Edmond
CW6002 Nadia Edmond
CW6003 Reid Edmond
CNI17007 Henry Edwards
LNI18006 Erika Elers
CNI18006 Alison Elliffe
AKL18035 Harrison Ellin
AKL18010 Joshua Emmerson
CW18002 Joshua Emmett
CW17004 Taylah Emmett
CNI17003 Danielle Engelbrecht
NLD18006 Amber Farrell
NLD14007 Roland Fewtrell
NLD14006 Tristan Fewtrell
CNI3038 Samuel Fisk
AKL14018 Daniel Fitzpatrick
CNI17014 Kaylin Fong
CNI17010 Yoke Fong
CNI18013 Kaysie Fong
AKL14038 Laura Fourie
AKL18016 Hihira Fulfond
AKL18019 Orr Gal
CW17024 Reid Gamage
CW18021 Reid Gamage
LNI14003 Lachlan Gardner
LNI4004 Barney Gill
AKL17033 Thadeus Gillard
CW17025 Taye Goodger
OS17003 Noah Gordon
AKL2076 D'Artagnan Gould
NLD14013 London-Rose Gould
CNI17004 Matt Grant
CW14056 Scarlett Gray
AKL14031 Mia Grgicevich
AKL2044 Amariah Gumbeze
AKL18026 Ana Gunias
OS14006 Emily Hall
OS14004 Keegan Hall
OS14003 Riley Hall
LNI18001 Ella Hansen
CW17017 Lilly Hardgrave
CW14061 Ella Harris
CNI17017 Lawsen Harte
AKL17021 Anisah Harun
AKL17017 Nicholas Haworth
AKL14006 Jian He
CW17003 Lestat Heal
CW17022 Noah Healy
NLD1004 Yvette Hendrikse
CNI14016 Chase Hennessey
CNI13009 Lola Hennessey
AKL 2092 Brady Henry
CW6013 Joshua Heslop
CW14023 Brianna Higgan
CNI14001 Eden Holley
AKL14001 Rowena Hope
AKL2014 Isaac Hoshi
AKL17004 Cody Hsu
AKL17007 Jayden  Hsu
NLD14005 Jack  Hudson
NLD14011 Luke  Hudson
AKL18012 Michaela-Rikki Hugo
AKL18011 Sei-Ana Hugo
AKL2079 Chiemu Iioka
AKL 14060 Daichi Iizuka
NLD18007 Asher Iyer
CNI17018 Joseph Izumi
AKL17026 Dylan Jackson
OS17007 Mackenzi Jackson
AKL17006 Jack James
CW18003 Wendy James
CW14050 Jorja Jarrett
CNI 3018 Raukawa Jefferies
NLD18004 Hazel Jennings
CNI18007 Benjamin Jessop
CNI 14021 Millie Johns
OS17004 Aidan Jones
AKL17025 David Jones
LNI18007 Jessie Jukes
AKL17024 Danielle Jun-Shi Wong
AKL18024 Khushman Kaur
AKL14049 Kostya Kechin
AKL14057 Luca Keltie
LNI14007 Callum Kennedy
CW18013 Gaby  Kenton-Smith
AKL18025 Kya Kerswill
AKL17009 Alona Kotsar
CNI18016 Torhan Kurnaz
CW17026 Thomas Kyle
CW17027 Victoria Kyle
AKL18022 Ella Lambert
AKL2070 Bruce Laufoli
AKL2071 Ross Laufoli
AKL2069 Sevita Laufoli
AKL14035 Norbu Law
AKL18002 Lisa Le
CNI18001 Damien Lentfer
AKL17008 Karla Leung
AKL18029 Leo Li
CNI18009 Grace Lim
LNI18005 Benjamin Limsowtin
AKL18009 Jeremiah Ling
AKL18008 Josiah Ling
CW18001 Charlotte Lloyd
CW17010 Carina Lupse
CW18008 Carina Lupse
CW18007 Olivia Lynch
CW18004 Megan MacDonald
AKL2018 Alexander Markham
NLD18002 Bruno Marotta
CNI3016 Joshua Martinsen
CNI17012 Alisa Masters
CNI17013 Hugh Masters
CW17006 Jo Matsuda
AKL17014 Lyla McCallum
AKL17022 Charlie McDougall
NLD18001 Alice McGregor
CNI14023 Gabrielle McGregor
CNI3035 Isabellah McGregor
CW14005 John McLachlan
CW14006 Juliet McLachlan
CNI17006 Francesca McLean
CNI 14018 Lexy McMurray
CW18022 Sophie McNee
AKL18006 Anthony Meng
OS17006 Ella Mercer-Black
CW17008 Brandon Millard
AKL2045 Marina Monk
AKL18031 Ayumi Monyama-Picard
AKL14027 Antonino Motuliki
CNI14028 Dean Moxon
CNI17019 Kayla Moxon
CW14047 Maximus Mulvihill
AKL18018 Alyssa Munro
NLD18009 Rongomai Murphy
OS17005 Charlotte Murray
LNI18010 Tayla Murray-Woon
CNI18010 Jaivan Nair
AKL14052 Hina Nakamura
CW6033 Jessica Neill
CW18018 Liam Nesbitt
AKL17001 Alfred Newns
AKL17005 Isabella Newns
CW6022 Adriana Nicolaie
CW18005 Max  Ogata-Johnston
AKL18027 Tomoya Ogawa
CNI17001 Alison Oliver
AKL17013 John O'Malley
AKL17015 Maria O'Malley
AKL17016 Mary-Ann O'Malley
AKL18033 Katsuo Ota
CW18019 Payge Ovenstone
AKL17018 Takumi Ozeki
LNI4007 Anton Pagalilawan
LNI4008 Elian Pagalilawan
CW17032 Charlotte Palmer
CW14028 Joseph Palmer
CW17016 Joel Panganiban
CW17005 Nathaniel Panganiban
CNI18017 Sukant Parida
AKL2125 Lauren Parsons
LNI17003 Karl Patchett
CW14054 Hamish Patterson
CW17019 Megan Pelser
CW17029 Wesley Pelser
AKL17011 Daniel Phan
AKL2020 Reilly Polaschek
NLD18008 Jurgen Purlich
AKL18001 Jun Qi
CW14009 Katie Ranger
LNI4003 Sean Richardson
AKL17028 Heath Rigby
NLD1001 Nicky Roberts
CW17007 Ashleigh Robinson
AKL2047 Nicholas Rowsby
AKL18017 Aditi Roy
AKL18015 Anura Roy
CNI17009 Sam Royal
AKL2025 Brendon Running
OS17008 Cameron Russell
CW6007 Isla Russell
LNI17001 James Sales
CW17030 Zackai Salway
CNI14022 Christian Sanda
AKL2028 Odeci Sane
CW14015 Charles Savage
AKL17003 Sian Scott
AKL2029 Zak Scott
NLD1009 Cameron Sear
NLD18005 Jonathan Sear
AKL18037 Maria Secara
AKL18004 Charlotte Shuter
AKL2085 Ivan Siau
CNI 3023 Liam Singer
AKL14040 Amelia Smith
CNI14029 Harley Smith
AKL14039 Isobelle Smith
CW18011 Madison Soal
AKL14058 Alyssa Somerville
AKL14002 Logan Somerville
AKL14011 Rhea Somerville
AKL17027 Ella Soper
CW14002 Alice Sparks
CW14001 Grace Sparks
LNI14012 Tessa Staples
AKL2059 Tia Stowers
AKL18020 Ariyan Sund
AKL17029 Kate Sung
AKL2113 Simon Sung
AKL14029 Adrian Suva
AKL14030 Aliyah Suva
NLD1013 Kingiteahuaha Tana
NL1014 Teuarangi Tana
CW17021 Nathaniel Tapnio
OS14005 Aja Tate-Bell
CW6020 Jade Taylor
CNI18003 Tyrece Taylor
AKL2063 Willow Te Kapaiwaho
AKL14047 Iroha Terakado
AKL2088 Daniel Tham
AKL2087 Isaac Tham
CNI 3015 Brodie Thomas
LNI4009 Amy Thomason
CW17011 Cassie Thornley
CW14012 Matthew Todd
NLD1003 Shane  Tregidga
AKL18028 Yamato Tsunoda
AKL18003 McKenzie Tuala-Pine
AKL17020 Eeasha Vaani Ranchhod
CNI18002 Hubert Van Der Linde
CW17013 Finn Van Keulen
CNI14025 Phoebe Wadham
AKL18034 Eva Wadsworth
LNI17007 Taare Walker
CW6012 Ruby Walton
AKL17010 Bliss Wang
AKL18007 Han Wang
CW14042 Isabel Wang
CNI18011 Jason Wang
CNI18012 Jessie Wang
LNI17004 Natasha Warren
AKL2033 Rebecca Watkin
CW14063 Phoenix Weastell
AKL18043 Mihi Whittington
AKL18040 Nukumai Whittington
CW6005 Holly Wigg
AKL17023 Chelsea Wilson
CW14041 Koto Wilson
AKL18041 Philip Wilson
CW17028 Vivian Winch
CW6006 Thorsten Windhorst
LNI18003 Kingi Wiremu-Quinn
AKL2035 Ada Wong
AKL17031 Sarah Wong
CW14055 Hunter  Wylie
CW6039 Hayato Yagi
AKL2039 Winston Yao
LNI18002 Suzanne Yee
LNI17005 Alexandra Youlden
LNI17006 Jessica Youlden
CNI17011 Ali Young
CNI17015 Nikola Young
CNI17016 Talia-Aja Young
AKL14007 Beau Yuan
AKL14003 Grant Zent
CW18015 Doris Zhang
AKL14059 Ella Zhang
CW18014 Ella  Zhang
AKL14004 Ethan Zhang
AKL17019 Jens Zhao
AKL18032 Liam Zhao